Thai Tourist Visa

Updated on Monday 05th December 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Thai Tourist Visa Image
With a rich culture and many investment opportunities, Thailand is on top choices for people who wish to visit a beautiful country. If you have planned to visit Thailand for business or leisure, it is necessary to apply for a Thai tourist visa. There are certain conditions you need to accomplish if you want to obtain a Thai tourist visa, but with the proper help and legal assistance from our lawyers in Thailand, you can obtain the best possible result.
 

Necessary documents for a Thai tourist visa


A tourist visa for Thailand can be granted by the Thai Embassy or Consulate in your country and it is available for 30 to 60 days, depending on a person’s entries in the country. Our Thai lawyer can offer assistance when preparing the following documents, in order to apply for a tourist visa:

•    bank statements that show you have enough money for the trip in Thailand (about EUR 528 for each citizen or BAHT 20,000);
•    the return tickets;
•    the valid passport;
•    one photo;
•    the filled visa application form.

Take into consideration that the immigration officer may ask for extra documents, in order to prepare the Thai tourist visa. A certain fee is necessary to be paid when applying for this type of visa.
 

What you need to know about the Thai tourist visa


A Thai tourist visa is available for three months if one entry is made in Thailand. People who wish to leave and to return to Thailand can ask for a tourist visa which is available for six months and it is known as a multiple-entry visa. We remind that you have the possibility to extend the Thai tourist visa if you have planned a longer stay in the country, and this process can be made at the immigration office in Bangkok or other major cities in Thailand.

Please take into consideration that a Thai tourist visa will not allow a foreigner to ask for public funds, to work or to perform business activities in the country. If you are interested in this matter you may apply for a business visa in Thailand.

For extra information and details about the Thai tourist visa, you can contact our law firm in Thailand.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*