Residence Permit in Thailand

Updated on Friday 21st October 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Residence Permit in Thailand Image
There are certain important conditions to meet, in order to receive a residence permit in Thailand. Our Thai lawyers can provide you with information, guidance, and legal assistance if you wish to obtain a residence permit in the country. Besides knowing the Thai language, there are many other essential aspects you should consider when applying for a permanent residency in Thailand and in this article we will guide you step by step, in order to be prepared in this matter.
 

Conditions to obtain a residence permit in Thailand


The Immigration Office in Thailand is in charge with the residence permits for all citizens who wish to legally settle in the country, no matter if there are family or business purposes involved. In order to obtain a residence permit in Thailand, you need to meet the following conditions:

•    the candidate needs to show the available non-immigrant visa;
•    the applicant needs to prove he already stayed for three years in Thailand;
•    the candidate must be at least 14 years old and needs to have a clear criminal record;
•    the overseas applicant needs to show information related to his/her status, income, and family;
•    the foreign candidate must speak the Thai language.

The immigration officer who deals with the residence permits for foreign citizens will take into consideration the personal qualifications, such as, employment, social status and family. A citizen can obtain a residence permit if he or she is married to a Thai person or to a citizen who already holds a residence permit in the country.
 

The interview with the immigration officer in Thailand


The Thai Immigration Law stipulates certain requirements related to the residence permit, such as:

•    the immigration officer can visit your residence and interview a family member;
•    the candidate will need to pass the Thai language test;
•    the immigration officer can ask questions about your career, family and about the intentions related to your application for a permanent residency in Thailand;

Our lawyers in Thailand advise you to opt for a sincere approach and to offer transparency and correctness regarding your social condition, family, assets, career and professional skills.
 

The importance of having a residence permit in Thailand


If your application is accepted, the immigration officer will grant the foreign candidates a 180 days extension of stay. Besides that, there are many advantages when having a residence permit in Thailand, and we remind the following:

•    the children born in Thailand will acquire Thai nationality;
•    a foreign citizen with a residence permit has the chance to become manager of a public company in Thailand;
•    after five years with a residence permit, the individual can obtain the Thai citizenship.

If you have any other questions about how to obtain a residence permit in Thailand, please feel free to contact our Thai law firm.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*