Permanent Residence in Thailand

Updated on Monday 28th November 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Permanent Residence in Thailand Image
People who live and work in Thailand for many years have the possibility to apply for a permanent residence (PR) in the country which offers lots of advantages. This type of permit can be also obtained by the individuals who have companies in the country and do legal activities. Our lawyers in Thailand can provide you with information and assistance if you wish to receive a Thai permanent residence or if you want legal services for your company.
 

Requirements to obtain a permanent residence in Thailand


The Thai permanent residence permit allows every individual to live legally and permanently in the country, without having to extend the visa. It is good to know that this type of permit lets you purchase a property in the legal terms in this matter and without making money transfers from overseas. There are certain documents you need to prepare and requirements to consider, in order to apply for a permanent residence in Thailand, such as:

•    you need to have a non-immigrant visa for more than three years;
•    you can financially support your family;
•    you wish to obtain a citizenship for business purposes or employment;
•    you want to join a family member with a permit of residency;
•    you are an academic and you wish to make research in certain fields;

The application form can be filled at the Consulate, where you will also need to present a valid ID and to pay a certain fee. The Immigration Office in Bangkok is in charge of issuing the residence permits and the officer in charge with your application will invite you to an interview based on questions related to your status, religion and work. Our Thai lawyers can guide you when preparing the documents and other important aspects related to the permanent residence in Thailand


Other important characteristics about the permanent residence in Thailand


If your application for a permanent residence in Thailand has been approved, you will receive the blue book, in order to register the place you live, and the next step is to register with the local police and obtain the Thai Identity Card which is a red book. A residence permit is available for a long period of time and will help you leave the country and also return without any other restrictions. The next stage is to apply for Thai citizenship and the main condition is ten continuously years of living in Thailand.

If you have any other questions about how to obtain a Thai permanent residence, you may contact our law firm in Thailand for additional information.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*