Obtain a Transit Visa for Thailand

Updated on Sunday 11th December 2016

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


Obtain a Transit Visa for Thailand Image
A transit visa for Thailand is necessary for people who are passing through the country, on their way to other states. This is also necessary for sportsmen who attend to different competitions in Thailand for a short period of time. Our Thai lawyers can assist you when preparing the documents in order to apply for a transit visa for Thailand.

 

Requirements and documents for a Thai transit visa


People who wish to enter Thailand for a short period of time will need a transit visa. The following documents are necessary when applying for such permit, like:

•    the valid ID or passport;
•    the visa of the following country you wish to visit after transiting Thailand;
•    the return tickets;
•    bank statements that prove you have enough money to support yourself during the transit in Thailand;
•    two photos;
•    if involved in sports activities you must show the invitation letter.

The Thai transit visa is available for 3 months, for a single entry, but you have the possibility to extend the visa. You should know that you can only stay for 30 days in Thailand with a transit visa, and then you can apply for another type of visa. Certain fees are mandatory when applying for a transit visa for Thailand. As a reminder, our lawyers in Thailand can provide you with extra information and legal assistance if you need a Thai transit visa.


What you need to know about the transit visa for Thailand


With a transit visa for Thailand, you cannot accept a job offer or perform any paid activities. If you wish to work in Thailand, you will need to apply for a work permit. Before you apply for a Thai transit visa, you can verify your eligibility on the Thai Embassy official website. Persons who wish to extend their visits in Thailand will need to apply for a non-immigrant visa. The immigration officer may reserve the right to interview the candidate without any further notice, in order to obtain details about the visit, the status or any other related matters.

Please feel free to contact our team of lawyers in Thailand if you want extra details about how to obtain a Thai transit visa.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*