Obtain a Retirement Visa for Thailand

Updated on Tuesday 24th January 2017

Rate this article
based on 3 reviews


Obtain a Retirement Visa for Thailand Image

Many foreign individuals are interested in relocating to Thailand, due to the special culture, beautiful cities, affordable costs of living and amazing landscapes. A retirement visa in Thailand can be obtained by all persons aged 50 or more who wish to settle for good in the country, with a Thai nationality or a valid residence permit. Specific requirements need to be considered before applying for a Thai retirement visa, therefore, you should solicit help and guidance from our lawyers in Thailand.
 

Conditions to obtain a retirement visa for Thailand


A retirement visa for Thailand is also known as the non-immigrant OA-long stay visa, with one-year validity and the possibility to extend it. There are certain conditions to follow and to consider when applying for a Thai retirement visa and here we remind the following:

•    the candidate must be at least 50 years old;
•    the applicant needs to provide details about the pension fund and the available income;
•    the monthly income should be at least THB 65,000;
•    a security deposit of THB 800,000 needs to be created before applying for a Thai retirement visa;
•    the candidate needs to have a clear criminal background and no incidents with the local authorities.

Besides the main conditions mentioned above, the person interested in retiring in Thailand should also prepare a medical certificate, the available residence permit, and a valid passport. As a reminder, our Thai lawyers are ready to offer guidance and details when preparing the documents for a retirement visa for Thailand.
 

Additional details about the retirement visa for Thailand


Besides the main documents mentioned above, the immigration officer can also solicit utility bills or rental contracts. After receiving the Thai retirement visa, the individual needs to make a notification about the current home address to the local immigration office, with an email or in person. Retired persons in Thailand who want to travel abroad will need a re-entry visa which can be obtained at the airport before leaving the country.

You are invited to contact our law firm in Thailand if you have any other questions about how to obtain a Thai retirement visa.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*