Immigration Law in Thailand

Updated on Sunday 31st July 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Immigration Law in Thailand Image
According to the Immigration Bureau of Thailand, foreign citizens are usually required to have a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General to enter the country, except if they are in transit or citizens of certain countries. The immigration law in Thailand stipulates that foreigners who want to stay in the Land of Smiles for employment or to run a business have to comply with the visa requirements, besides being issued a work permit.
 

Work permits in Thailand


Before starting their work in the country, the immigration legislation in Thailand states that all foreign citizens who want to work here have to apply for a work permit. Work permits in Thailand are issued by the Ministry of Labor. According to the Foreign Business Act, the foreign citizen who wants to work in Thailand can only be issued after he or she has entered the country. In addition, the work permit is only issued if the foreign citizen has a non-immigrant visa.

In order to receive a work permit in Thailand, the following requirements have to be met in compliance with the immigration law in Thailand:

•    The employer should have THB 2,000 (approx. USD 57) in registered capital;
•    The company which effectuated the employment must have four local employees registered in social fund;
•    The business must be VAT registered;
•    Certain domains of employment could require proof of qualifications;
•    The employer must present accurate working environment for all workers;
•    The foreign citizen must have a valid appropriate nonimmigrant visa. A Thailand lawyer can offer further information on this matter.
 

Permanent residency in Thailand


When issued the permanent residency in Thailand, a foreign citizen has certain advantages, such as:

•    It enables him or her to live in Thailand on a permanent basis;
•    The permanent resident does not have to apply for an extension to stay in the country;
•    He or she can have his or her name on a document for the registration of a property;
•    He or she can acquire a condominium without having to effectuate a bank transfer from outside Thailand;
•    The work permit is much easier to obtain;
•    The person in question can be chosen to be a director of a public company in Thailand.

Our Thai lawyers can provide detailed information on the criteria that have to be met for obtaining permanent residence according to the immigration law in Thailand. Please contact us to find out what these criteria are. – CONTACT 

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*