How to Apply for a Thai Visa

Updated on Wednesday 05th October 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


How to Apply for a Thai Visa Image
Foreign citizens, who wish to visit Thailand for business or leisure, need to have a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy, also known as Royal Thai Consulate. It is good to know that US citizens can stay up to 30 days in Thailand, without a tourist visa. Our lawyers in Thailand can provide you with proper information and guidance, if you want to apply for a Thai visa.
 

Important requirements for a Thai visa


Certain documents are needed when you apply for a Thai visa, and it is recommended to solicit help from our Thailand lawyer, in order to receive best possible result. The necessary documents for a Thai visa are the following:

•    a filled out visa application form;
•    the valid passport for at least six months;
•    the travel tickets;
•    financial proof with at least THB 20,000 (about $ 576) on your account.

Besides these important and necessary documents the consulate officer from the Thai Embassy in your country may also solicit additional papers. A tourist visa for Thailand has validity from 3 to 6 months, according to the number of visits across the country. If you arrive on an international airport in Thailand, you will receive 30 to 60 day permission, but if you enter the country via land border as a tourist, you will receive 15-day permission. Apart from these matters, it is good to know that if you need legal assistance for opening a company in Thailand, you can receive proper assistance from our Thai law firm.

Please t
ake into consideration that if you need to stay longer in Thailand, you have the possibility to extend your Thai visa at the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok. You should know that the Thai embassy needs a maximum of three days to process the visa application after receiving the proper documents. 
 

Why visit and invest in Thailand?


Also known as the land of smiles, Thailand is an amazing country, with great culture, tropical weather and many investment opportunitiesForeign investors can easily open a business in Thailand, the registration process being quite simple. The investment openings are attractive, due to the country’s excellent location and tax system. No matter the type of company you want to open in the country, our Thai law firm can offer suitable guidance and legal assistance.
 

How to obtain a work permit in Thailand


According to the Immigration Legislation in Thailand, all overseas citizens who wish to work in the country need to obtain a work permit, a document provided by the Ministry of Labor. Here are the needed documents in order to obtain a work permit in Thailand:

•    a letter of employment;
•    a medical certificate to provide information about the employee's health;
•    the valid paspport;
•    an address in Thailand;
•    the degree certificate.

Please feel free to contact our law firm in Thailand, if you want additional information about how to apply for a Thai visa.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*