A Guide on Visa on Arrival

Updated on Saturday 03rd June 2017

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


A Guide on Visa on Arrival Image
Citizens that want to travel to Thailand and have not applied for a visa can still enter the country with a visa on arrival. All passport holders who intend to apply for a visa on arrival in Thailand have to bring two one-inch photographs and a 300 Baht fee for the application. International airports in Thailand have immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for a period of not exceeding 15 days. There is a list of 27 countries whose citizens are eligible for visa on arrival. Our lawyers in Thailand can tell you more about this type of visa.
 

Necessary documents for visa on arrival application


Several visa types are available to foreigners travelling to Thailand. Those who want to enter the country with a visa on arrival have to prepare the following documentation:

•    A valid passport or ID card – with a minimum remaining validity of 30 days;
•    A plane ticket confirming their stay in Thailand – this cannot be longer than 15 days;
•    A proof of accommodation in Thailand;
•    Proof of having enough money for the stay in the country – no less than 10.000 Baht for one person;
•    The application form for visa on arrival – it is available at arrival counters;
•    Application fee of 1.000 baht – it can be paid only in Thai money.

The visa on arrival can be extended only in special cases like injuries or accidents which prevents a tourist from travelling. The application for a visa extension in Thailand can be submitted only with the Office of Immigration Bureau, situated in Bangkok. You can rely on our law firm in Thailand for legal assistance in obtaining visa on arrival.
 

Visa on arrival process


Once you arrive at an international airport in Thailand an arrival/departure card is given to you by the customs authorities, alongside the visa on arrival application. You have to fill in these documents and carry on to the visa on arrival counters. Then you pay the application fee and undergo a preliminary examination by immigration officials. This takes a few minutes and no questions are asked if the visa documentation is complete. You then go to the immigration counter and receive the visa on arrival stamp and are free to enter Thailand. An online application for the visa on arrival is also made available to tourists in Thailand.
For extra information and details about visa on arrival, feel free to contact our attorneys in Thailand.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*